WSIB Lawyer Skip to content
Trial Tested Injury Lawyers

Leaders in Personal Injury Law with Over 10,000 Cases Settled

Privacy Policy

Don’t delay discussing your matter with us to find out how to build a winning case.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

You don’t pay us unless we win your case. No Out of pocket expenses required.

Note: Your Privacy is Safe with us. We will never disclose your information to external parties.
Privacy Policy

Don’t delay discussing your matter with us to find out how to build a winning case.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

You don’t pay us unless we win your case. No Out of pocket expenses required.

Note: Your Privacy is Safe with us. We will never disclose your information to external parties.
[tm_heading tag=”h1″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ align=”center” text_color=”custom_color” custom_text_color=”#ffffff” text=”Privacy Policy” font_size=”lg:90″ line_height=”98px” css=”.vc_custom_1540332274553{margin-bottom: 23px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]
[tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”

Himelfarb Proszanski recognizes the importance of your personal privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (”the Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Himelfarb Proszanski. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. The Act makes Himelfarb Proszanski responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Himelfarb Proszanski Need Personal Information?

Himelfarb Proszanski provides legal services to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it requires personal information in order to fulfill the terms of its retainers and to fulfill its professional responsibilities. As well, it occasionally produces and distributes materials concerning its services and new developments in the law.

“]

[tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” text=”

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

Himelfarb Proszanski collects personal information relevant to our retainers with our clients. According to the Act, Personal information is defined as follows:

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The information we collect may go beyond contact information and include financial or medical information (as an example) depending on the nature of the matter under investigation.

If we did not collect and use personal information we would not be able to provide legal services. In order to provide meaningful advice to our clients, we collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • Your insurance company
  • Your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • From a government agency or registry;
  • Your employer;
  • an accountant or other professional, like a doctor;
  • the other side in a litigation matter.

” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]

[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Consent” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540332565749{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”In most cases, we ask you to consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your contact with us and the mere fact that we are retained to deal with a matter on your behalf. Himelfarb Proszanski’s standard retainer confirms our client’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of our retainer.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services, to fulfill our own professional responsibilities, to administer our client (time and billing databases) to manage our conflict avoidance program and, occasionally, to include you in our marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material to you.

Himelfarb Proszanski does not disclose personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to others.

Himelfarb Proszanski will retain personal information as long as may be necessary to complete our retainer, fulfill our own professional responsibilities, conduct our business, satisfy the requirements of the Law Society of Upper Canada and our insurers and as may be required for the maintenance of our marketing activities and our conflicts system.”]

[tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” text=”

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, and/or as part of our retainer, Himelfarb Proszanski will disclose personal information, including:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so
  • When you have consented to the disclosure, expressly or by implication or its disclosure is necessary in the litigation or other matter about which we have been retained.
  • When our retainer requires us to give your information to third parties (for example to a doctor for the purpose of obtaining a medical opinion or the opposing parties) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise. However, in litigation, you may have to disclose information and the failure to do so could adversely affect any claim you have.
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back
  • up services or archival file storage, or our auditors) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf
  • If we retain other law firms on your behalf
  • If the information is already publicly known.

” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]

[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Updating Your Information” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540333453226{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”

Since we use personal information to provide legal services, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. If Himelfarb Proszanski holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Himelfarb Proszanski will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Is Personal Information Secure?

Himelfarb Proszanski takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect information are:

  • Premises security
  • Restricted file access to electronic personal information
  • Deploying technological safeguards like password protection, security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Internal password and security policies
  • Procedures for the destruction of personal information when it is no longer required including shredding and the formatting of electronic media.

“]

[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Access To Your Personal Information” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540333545297{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” text=”

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. However, we may ask that we be reimbursed for the time and cost to us of such access at our normal rates.

Can I Be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by Himelfarb Proszanski or one of our clients).
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Himelfarb Proszanski does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold.

” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]

[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Can a Client Request Anonymity?” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540333692951{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”

The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and our Rules of Professional conduct may require us to confirm the identity of new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating With Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Since Himelfarb Proszanski regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our web site.

“]

[tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”

Requests For Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

David Himelfarb
Senior Partner

Himelfarb Proszanski
480 University Avenue, Suite 1401
Toronto, Ontario
M5G 1V2

416-599-8080

dhimelfarb@himprolaw.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

“]

[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Employment Inquiries” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540334006670{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” text=”If you apply to Himelfarb Proszanski for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.”]
[tm_heading tag=”h2″ custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ animation=”” text=”Web Site” font_size=”xs:20;sm:21;md:22;lg:28″ line_height=”1.6″ css=”.vc_custom_1540334035452{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D” letter_spacing=”1px”][tm_heading tag=”p” custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” animation=”” text=”Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.” font_size=”lg:18″ line_height=”1.8″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]
[tm_heading custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” font_weight=”700″ align=”center” text_color=”secondary_color” animation=”” text=”OUR CLIENTS” font_size=”lg:16″ letter_spacing=”2px” css=”.vc_custom_1535394011824{margin-bottom: 18px !important;}” typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”][tm_heading custom_google_font=”” google_fonts=”font_family:Poppins%3A300%2Cregular%2C500%2C600%2C700|font_style:300%20light%20regular%3A300%3Anormal” align=”center” text_color=”custom_color” custom_text_color=”#ffffff” animation=”” text=”What They Say About Us” font_size=”sm:36;md:46;lg:56″ line_height=”1.16″ typed_list=”%5B%7B%7D%5D”]
[tm_testimonial style=”2″ skin=”custom” custom_text_color=”#ffffff” custom_name_color=”#ffffff” number=”9″ nav=”2″]

Timing is Critical. Help is Free.

Get the Best Settlement and Medical Care You Deserve

Don’t wait. Seriously. If you have been injured and need legal help, every minute counts in helping you build a winning case.

Book a Free Consultation now by completing the form below.
You will also receive instant access to our free Checklist – your personal step-by-step reference guide on what to do after an injury.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Note: Your Privacy is Safe with us. We will never disclose your information to external parties.

Timing is Critical. Help is Free.

Don’t delay discussing your matter with us to find out how to build a winning case.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

You don’t pay us unless we win your case. No Out of pocket expenses required.

Note: Your Privacy is Safe with us. We will never disclose your information to external parties.

OUR CLIENTS

What They Say About Us

Sherene AlySherene Aly
16:02 23 Mar 24
I was very pleased with my decision to retain David and his team for my case. Melissa Gizzo was simply amazing and was able to secure a fair settlement for me.
T TT T
17:46 16 Feb 24
Experienced and excellent law firm. Their lawyers are wonderful, articulate, dilligent, amicable, calm, respectful, responsible, resourceful and have good human and customer relationships Especially DAN HOLLAND 👌 He is an amazing lawyer as regards dealing with any of the Accident case.I was involvedIn an accident in 2019 February. He was God sent as he dutifully and relentlessly worked hard until the case was settled
LizLiz
22:43 18 Jan 24
I highly recommend Dan Holland as a disability lawyer. His commitment to my case made the process seamless. Dan's clear communication and ability to simplify complex legal matters made it easy for me to understand every step. He demonstrated genuine concern for my best interests, making him not only a skilled attorney but also someone easy to talk to.Dan’s support extended beyond legal expertise; he alleviated my stress during the long-term disability case. His calm approach and unhurried demeanour ensured that there was no rush in our collaboration. This, coupled with his dedication, made the entire experience more manageable, fostering confidence in his ability to handle the case with meticulous care.I wholeheartedly endorse Dan for anyone seeking a lawyer who not only gets results but also prioritizes your peace of mind.
Neeshanth SritharanNeeshanth Sritharan
21:49 01 Jan 24
My mom was involved in an accident impacting her daily life and ability to work. Dan Holland has worked with us during the duration of our case and has been helpful in fighting for her and supporting us, and organizing the things we needed. Our family is incredibly grateful of the outcome Dan was able to obtain for us. I would highly recommend him!
Faiza HamidFaiza Hamid
01:26 22 Dec 23
I'm so happy I chose Mena Brar and her team represet us . We could not ask for a better team she is so kind, loyal, and honest. she spoke to me as an equal and made me feel as if my case was definitely important and that I deserved to be fairly compensated. I appreciate you. Did it for me and how this will help me get back on track with my life. keep helping others. You are doing amazing works, Mena Brar. I wish you all the best.
Brenda FurtadoBrenda Furtado
23:38 12 Dec 23
Many thanks to Silene Malhao for settling my husband's TORT claim and to Mena Brar for settling his accident benefits claim. These ladies made themselves available any time we had a question. They were very understanding and compassionate. We were completely taken care of throughout this process. We would definitely recommend this team to friends and family!
ShaunaShauna
15:52 06 Dec 23
We are so happy that we had David and his team represent us. We couldn't have asked for a better team. Not only is David incredibly skilled and experienced, he is kind and compassionate and it is clear how much he cares for his clients. Megan was also absolutely amazing to work with and was always on top of everything and there to answer any questions we had! Thank you!
Andrew CoutoAndrew Couto
23:10 21 Nov 23
I'm so happy I chose David as my lawyer. I spoke to a few lawyers before finding David and I noticed majority of them spoke to me in a way that felt demeaning or that my case wasn't big enough or important enough to take. One phone call with David and my opinion on lawyers changed. He spoke to me as an equal and made me feel as if my case was definitely important and that I deserved to be fairly compensated. The whole process was wonderful. From dealing with David's law clerk Ingrid whom is an amazing and kind woman to his legal assistant Melissa whom is another amazing kind and talented young woman. I was so stressed about this case but from day 1 they helped ease that stress and always answered all my questions promptly and respectfully. I couldn't believe David got me to mediation within 6 months of being cut off my LTD and got me a settlement way beyond my expectations. I can't say enough good things about this law firm but I guarantee you that if you need a lawyer to fight for you David is your guy! . Believe me when I say this is the law firm for anyone dealing with personal injuries especially LTD denial claims. Thank you so much to David, Ingrid and Melissa you truly don't know how much I appreciate all you did for me and how this will help me get back on track with my life. Keep helping others you guys are doing amazing work! I wish you all the best!
Rose RegazziRose Regazzi
21:15 11 Oct 23
I sustained a relatively painful injury, affecting me long term.I wouldn't otherwise had pursued it, as it involved a relatively large corporation, but felt it necessary to do so. However, many lawyers were daunted, with one, who actually referred me to HIMPRO.I was connected with Dan Holland, who reviewed the case, provided with me realistic expectations, sound advice and had a willingness to move forward and represent me.His calm and professional demeanor, brought me to a place of reassurance. His ease in addressing all facets of this process, clearly demonstrated a wealth of experience. There was never any hesitation, when being challenged, and felt my best interest was always in the forefront.This case has since been resolved, to my complete satisfaction.Without reservation, HIMPRO (and Dan Holland, in particular), would be the only firm I would recommend for these type of cases.
js_loader

HIMPRO BY HIMELFARB PROSZANSKI LLP

HIMPRO is a leading law firm with full service personal injury and disability insurance lawyers. We have been recognized by Best Lawyers and assigned the highest rating, AV Preeminent, from Martindale-Hubbell. We provide a combined century of trial experience which has led to the successful settlement of over 10,000 cases with combined settlement value in excess of 3/4 billion dollars. Our mission is to win your case. At HIMPRO by Himelfarb Proszanski LLP we build winning cases. That’s the HIMPRO Advantage™.

CONTACT

LOCATION

Toronto
480 University Ave
Suite 1401
Toronto ON
M5G 1V2
(416) 599-8080

Brampton
2 County Ct Blvd
Suite 400
Brampton ON
L6W 3W8
(905) 595-6760

Hamilton
1 Hunter St E
Ground Floor
Hamilton ON
L8N 3W1
(905) 777-8002

Kitchener
22 Frederick St
7th Floor
Kitchener ON
N2H 6M6
(519) 772-7659

Oshawa
21 Simcoe St S
Oshawa ON
L1H 4G1
(289) 634-5554

Back To Top